Privacy Policy

Interpretation

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Lixar collects, uses, discloses and retains Personal Information in the use, deployment, and/or support of the lixar.com website.

For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, as set out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Who we are

Our website address is: https://lixar.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Information We Collect Automatically

We also collect some information automatically:

  • Log Information: Like most online sites, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information.
  • Usage Information: We collect information about your usage of our Services. For example, we collect information about the actions that site administrators and users perform on our site. We also collect information about what happens when you use our Services (e.g., page views, searches) along with information about your device (e.g., screen size, name of cellular network, and mobile device manufacturer). We use this information to, for example, provide our Services to you, as well as get insights on how people use our Services, so we can make our Services better.
  • Location Information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions.
  • Information from Cookies & Other Technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Lixar uses cookies and other technologies to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Services. For more information about our use of cookies and other technologies for tracking, including how you can control the use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Safeguards

Lixar makes every reasonable effort to ensure that Personal Information collected, if any, is protected against loss, theft and unauthorized access. In doing so, the Company relies on physical, legal and other organizational measures.

Accountability

Lixar’s Director of Technology is responsible for overseeing and enforcing this Policy, and for the Company’s compliance with PIPEDA. For more information about this Privacy Policy, please direct your questions to the Company’s Director of Technology by writing to privacy@lixar.com.

Access to Information and Challenging Compliance

Data protection laws (including those that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”) give you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including rights to:

  • request access to Personal Information about him/her under our custody and control;
  • request that inaccuracies or omissions with respect to his or her Personal Information be corrected;
  • object to our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • request that we destroy Personal Information under our custody and control, subject to reasonable notice and relevant legal or regulatory obligations.

Complaints or concerns with respect to Lixar’s compliance with the present Policy should be directed to the Company’s Director of Technology. Should you be unsatisfied with our response to your complaint or concern, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place Victoria
30 Rue Victoria
Gatineau, Quebec
J8X 4H6

EU individuals also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Lixar may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. Lixar encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your further use of the Services after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated policy.